Conformal Geometry, and Geometry of Einstein Metrics and Exotic Differentiable Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2010-2011)
Tokyo University of Science (2009)
Principal Investigator
AKUTAGAWA Kazuo  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (80192920)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Osamu  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (10153595)
TONEGAWA Yoshihiro  北海道大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80296748)
KUMURA Hironori  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30283336)
YAMADA Sumio  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (90396416)
ONO Hajime  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 講師 (70467033)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords微分幾何 / 幾何解析 / 微分トポロジー / 共形幾何 / 山辺不変量 / スカラー曲率 / Einstein計量 / 特異空間 / 山辺計量
Research Abstract
For a closed differentiable manifold M, a differential invariant of M, called the Yamabe invariant of M, is one of fundamental subjects in conformal geometry. The studies of the Yamabe problem on singular spaces and Yamabe constants are also important. The results of this Research Theme are the following :
・Aubin's Lemma for the Yamabe constants of infinite covering spaces.
・Positive Mass Theorem for asymptotically flat spaces with singularities.
・Computations of the orbifold Yamabe invariant.
・Proof that any closed 3-manifold with positive flat conformal structure is Kleinian.
・The solvability of the Yamabe Problem on conic spaces.