Schubert calculus on flag varieties and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKagawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Masaki  香川高等専門学校, 准教授 (50370036)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIMURA Mamoru  岡山大学, 名誉教授 (70026772)
NARUSE Hiroshi  岡山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20172596)
IKEDA Takeshi  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40309539)
NISHIMOTO Tetsu  近畿医療福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (80330520)
KAJI Shizuo  山口大学, 理学部, 講師 (00509656)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsLie群 / 旗多様体 / コホモロジー / Chow環 / ループ空間 / アフィンGrassmann多様体 / Hopf代数 / トポロジー / 幾何学 / アフィン・グラスマン多様体 / 組合せ論 / ホップ代数 / シューベルト・カルキュラス / リー群 / 同変コホモロジー / アフィン・グラスマン様体 / シューア関数 / 等質空間 / 符号数 / Young図形
Research Abstract
(1) We determined the ring structure of the integral cohomology ring of the flag manifold E_8/T, where E_8 denotes the compact simply-connected simple exceptional Lie group of rank 8 and T its maximal torus. We also identified the Schubert classes which generate this ring by means of the divided difference operators. Using this result, we were able to determine the Chow ring of the corresponding complex algebraic group E_8.
(2) Using the localization technique and the GKM description of the torus equivariant cohomology rings of homogeneous spaces, we computed the torus equivariant cohomology ring of the flag variety G_2/B and the complex quadric Q_n explicitly, where G_2 denotes the complex Lie group of type G_2 and B a Borel subgroup.
(3) Extending the result due to Kono-Kozima, we showed that the Pontrjagin ring of the based loop space of the infinite symplectic group Sp(resp. infinite orthogonal group SO) is isomorphic to the ring of Schur P-(resp. Q) functions