Efficiency for machine to learn discrete geometric objects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
AKAMA Yohji  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (30272454)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsVC次元 / 連結成分 / 順序型 / 整列擬順序 / 連続変形 / better quasi-ordering / unbounded unions / set systems / deformation / order type / finite elasticity / inductive inference / better elasticity / 集合系 / well quasi-order / order-type / 組み合わせ次元 / 主成分分析 / Wishart行列の固有値 / 一致性 / 測度集中現象 / 有限の弾力性 / 可換正規シャッフル言語 / 結晶格子
Research Abstract
By studying evaluation methods of the number of connected components of manifolds, we evaluated the VC dimensions of principal component analysis, as statistical learning. Next, we introduce a new order type of set systems to measure the difficulty to learn. We proved (1)any well quasi-ordering can be represented by a set system having our order type ; and (2)if a set system has our order type, then a continuous image of it by a Cantor monotone function does so. Finally, we developed the theory of our order type of set systems to the theory of better quasi-orderings.