Numerical Methods with Validation for Partial Differential Equations with Singularities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
FANG Qing  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (10243544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINZO Kawamura  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (50007176)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAWADA Hideki  山形大学, 基盤教育院, 教授 (30095856)
TAKUZI Nishimura  山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90333947)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords微分方程式 / 境界値問題 / 特異性 / 有限差分法 / 有限要素法 / 誤差評価 / 高次精度 / 応用数学 / 数値解析 / 有限体積法 / 高精度数値解法 / 超収束性 / 誤差解析
Research Abstract
Since partial differential equations (PDE) are used to in mathematical modeling of various natural phenomena, the development of numerical methods and their numerical analysis for PDE is an important subject not only in the theory of PDE but also in the practical fields of physics, chemistry, biology, engineering, financial marketing, and so on. In this research project, the representative made progresses in the study of one-dimensional two-point boundary value problems and two-dimensional elliptic boundary value problems. Higher order numerical methods are proposed and numerical analysis of them is carried out.