On Perfect Difference Families and their Applications to Radar Arrays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIAO Ying  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (10302382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJI-HARA Ryoh  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (30165443)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords組合せデザイン理論 / 完全差集合族 / 均質一様差行列 / レーダー配列 / 単調有向デザイン / デジタル・コンテンツ著作権保護 / 追跡アルゴリズム / 組合せ論 / レーダー配列問題 / 情報セキュリティ / マルチメディア指紋 / 分離可能符号 / マルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ法 / 多重comma-free符号 / 情報通信 / 差三角集合 / 周波数ホッピング系列 / 秘密分散法
Research Abstract
Perfect difference families were introduced as an abstraction of the problem of spacing movable antennas in radio astronomy in the middle of 1970. Radar arrays were introduced as a generalization of the spacing movable antennas problem to high dimensions to track and control airships. In this research project, by using combinatorial design theory, many perfect difference families and related structures such as radar arrays, homogeneous uniform difference matrices and monotonic directed designs are constructed. New results are also obtained on tracing algorithms in digital contents copyright protection.