Studies on a robust structure of optimal fuzzy decision processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAMI Jun-ichi  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30092076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Masami  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00041244)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAI Toru  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20145808)
YOSHIDA Yuji  北九州市立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90192426)
HORIGUCHI Masayuki  神奈川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90366401)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords多段決定過程 / マルコフ決定過程 / 不完全情報 / ファジー最適化 / 頑健性 / 凸解析 / 区間解析 / 双対定理
Research Abstract
Our research objectives are initiated with a further reconsideration of the practical examples which deal with a machine maintenance problem in our two papers (2003,2006).The 1st objective is to construct a new fuzzy duality theorem for our fuzzy valued Markov decision processes in the same way as ordinary scalar valued ones between the solutions of an optimal equation and of a linear programming problem. This result is summarized and prepared for a contribution to suitable journals. The 2nd objective is to discuss an inverse problem of the optimality by the detailed calculations of a machine maintenance problem in our two papers. It means that if some particular optimal policy would be also optimal in a certain measure of fluctuations. This result is derived in the individual problem separately, we are now trying to show this results in the general situations.