Study on numerical methods of wave propagation phenomena and its applications to information and energy transmission problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
KAKO Takashi  電気通信大学, 電気通信学部, 教授 (30012488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAMURA Toshiyuki  電気通信大学, 情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (60361838)
KOYAMA Daisuke  電気通信大学, 情報理工学研究科, 助教 (60251708)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords波動伝搬 / FDTD / アンテナ / マルチコア分散並列 / PML / 複素共鳴固有値 / ディリクレ・ノイマン写像 / エッジトーン / 数値計算 / FDTD法 / DtN有限要素法 / マルチコア / 高電導度モデル / 波動伝播 / エアリード / 高伝導度モデル / 多重散乱問題
Research Abstract
Transmissions of information or energy can be performed by use of the wave propagation phenomena. In this study we treated the information transmission by spoken language and electromagnetic radiation with various frequencies from antennas. We developed the methods to reduce the problem in unbounded region into the one in a bounded region using two techniques and then discretized the problems by FEM or FDM. We also developed similar methods for energy propagation phenomena such as those in elasticity or in electromagnetism and applied the method to several problems in seismology or electromagnetic wave heating phenomena in MRI.