Study on the nonlinear partial differential equations arising in applied field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMURA Naoyuki  一橋大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (80212934)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords非線形偏微分方程式 / 数理モデル / 数理ファイナンス / リスク選好 / コピュラ / 拡散方程式 / 定量的リスク管理 / 離散化 / HJB方程式 / 進行波解 / 数値計算 / Hamilton-Jacobi-Bellman方程式 / リスク相関 / 時間発展 / 最適化問題 / 確率制御 / 数値解法
Research Abstract
The study is performed on nonlinear partial differential equations (PDEs) arising in applied field with the purpose of deeply understanding the phenomena represented by the PDEs. We consider the Hamilton-Jacobi-Bellman equation in the optimal investment problem. We derive the slightly general nonlinear PDEs for the risk preference and analyze the equation. Moreover, we study the copula function, which describes the nonlinear relation among random variables. We introduce the time evolution of copulas.Both results are worth advancing the understandings of economics phenomena.