Structures of graphs on surfaces with complete minors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO Atsuhiro  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究院, 准教授 (20314445)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords離散数学 / 位相幾何学的グラフ理論 / グラフ / 曲面 / 三角形分割 / グラフマイナー理論 / 完全グラフ / 偶埋め込み / 奇マイナー / サイクルパリティー / Hadwiger予想 / ハミルトン閉路 / 本型埋め込み
Research Abstract
This study deals with a problem : A given graph G on a fixed surface, which complete graph Kn does G have as a minor? This problem is difficult in general, and the problem combining this and graph coloring is well-known as Hadwiger's conjecture, one of the important open problems in the literature. In the research, restricting graphs on surfaces to be triangulations, we characterized the graphs on the orientable surface of genus up to 3 and the nonorientable surface of genus up to 4 containing K_6 as a minor. In order to do so, we used the complete list of irreducible triangulations on those surfaces and the theory for graph transformations.