Construction of a system on the Web for octuple-precision computation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Takemitsu  福井大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 名誉教授 (70023314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSODA Yohsuke  福井大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80264951)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIURA Hiroshi  南山大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (60154465)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords数値計算 / 8倍精度 / Web / オンライン / クライアント・サーバシステム / C++言語 / ユーザインターフェイス
Research Abstract
Higher than the IEEE double-precision(about 16 significant digits) computation on computers is required in science and engineering. In this research a system on the Web for octuple-precision(about 72 significant digits) computation is constructed. This system provides users with such a facility as a pocket calculator for octuple-precision computation and furthermore with the facility of accepting programs written in C.