stochastic growth models in random environments and their phase transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Nobuo  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (40240303)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsランダム環境 / 相転移 / 確率成長 / ランダム媒質
Research Abstract
We consider a discrete-time stochastic growth model on d-dimensional lattice.The growth model describes various interesting examples such as oriented site/bond percolation, directed polymers in random environment, time discretizations of binary contact path process and the voter model. We study the phase transition for the growth rate of the ``total number of particles" in this framework.
The main results are roughly as follows: If d ≧ 3 and the system is ``not too random", then, with positive probability, the growth rate of the total number of particles is of the same order as its expectation. If on the other hand, d=1,2, or the system is ``random enough", then the growth rate is slower than its expectation.