Studies on the Transmission model for a novel influenza and Assessment of invention strategies against its epidemic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Hirofumi  岡山大学, 大学院・環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (00108101)
Research Collaborator MORIMOTO Tomoko  岡山大学, 大学院・環境学研究科
KONDO Saki  岡山大学, 大学院・環境生命科学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords新型インフルエンザ / 感染症数理モデル / 危機管理 / シミュレーション / ワクチン接種 / IBM モデル / 学級閉 / 札幌-福岡都市圏 / IBMモデル / 学級閉鎖 / 札幌、福岡都市圏 / 優先順位 / 小都市 / 札幌市 / 抗ウイルス薬
Research Abstract
We constructed an IBM for the transmission of a novel influenza virus utilizing personal information on the basis of demographic data from Sapporo and Fukuoka Cities, thereby resulting in a more realistic model. We aimed d to investigate efficacies of somecontrol strategies such as vaccination, school closure, prophylaxis treatment ofanti-viral drugs, restraint and their combinations, and to evaluate vaccination strategies with regard to the impact of prioritization, coverage, and a delay inthe vaccination program against a novel influenza pandemic.