On Mathematical Structure of Time-Discrete Model for Epidemic Population Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SENO Hiromi  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (50221338)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords数理生物学 / 数理モデル / モデル化 / 差分方程式 / 感染症 / 生態学 / 応用数学 / 公衆衛生学
Research Abstract
We proposed and mathematically analyzed some new time-discrete models with non-linear difference equations, which are derived by a mathematical modeling applied the stochastic process, in comparison to some basic time-continuous models of epidemic population dynamics with ordinary differential equations, which have been applied for many other subjects in population dynamics. Further for our new models, we can define the expected reproduction number of infectives in a natural manner, and we obtained some fundamental issues about its mathematical nature.