Study of crack propagation models and moving boundary problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Masato  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 准教授 (70263358)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords亀裂進展モデル / 移動境界問題 / フェーズフィールドモデル / 多角形版移動境界問題 / ヘレショウ移動境界問題 / 粒子法 / 打ち切り誤差 / エネルギー解放率 / 亀裂進展 / 反応拡散系 / 特異摂動問題 / 固有値問題 / 面積保存
Research Abstract
In this research, we studied several crack propagation models in fracture mechanics and related various moving boundary problems from viewpoints of mathematical and numerical analyses. These are completely different phenomena, however, both have geometrical difficulty and importance of variational structures. We succeeded in proposing a phase field model by means of reaction diffusion system, which is a powerful tool in moving boundary problems, and constructed a polygonal motion with variational structure and its numerical analysis.