Risk analysis based on stochastic dynamical systems theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
MISAWA Tetsuya  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (10190620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAHARA Yoshio  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 名誉教授 (20106256)
MIYAUCHI Hajime  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (20181977)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords確率力学系 / リスク / ランダムNPVプロビットモデル / 効用無差別価格 / リスク鋭感的価値尺度 / リアルオプション / 供給信頼度 / 電力市場価格 / リスク鋭敏的価値尺度 / プロジェクト価値評価 / 分散電源 / 確率系 / 電力システム / 確率シミュレーション / リスク尺度 / プロジェクト価値 / 数理ファイナンス / 電力市場
Research Abstract
The present study focuses to the problem of project value evaluation with risk in a framework of stochastic dynamical systems theory. The results obtained in this work are as follows :(1) We have shown that the risk-sensitive value measure related to utility indifference pricing which is regarded as a sort of expected invariance for stochastic systems has many superior properties.(2) We have examined that a random NPV moments probit model derived from a simplification of the risk-sensitive value measure is suited to practical use through the application to a project value evaluation problem of thermal power plant.(3) As some issues related to the theme of the present research, we have formulated a symplectic numerical scheme for stochastic Hamiltonian dynamical systems and investigated electric power market prices and the long-term reliability of power system quantitatively.