A blowup condition for solutions of the nonlinear integro-partial differential equation that describes population explosions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TABATA Minoru  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70207215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ESHIMA Nobuoki  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (20203630)
TAKAGI Ichiro  東海大学, 総合経営学部, 教授 (90226746)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords人口爆発 / 人口移動 / マスター方程式 / 非線形偏微分積分方程式 / 数理モデル / 偏微分積分方程式 / 人口移動理論 / 非線形関数方程式 / 数理社会学 / 数値シミュレーション
Research Abstract
We succeed in proving the following proposition : there exists a positive constant such that if initial total population and the gradient of the initial population density are larger than the positive constant, then the mixed problem for the nonlinear integro-partial differential equation that describes population explosions has a blowup solution, which converges to Dirac delta function in the sense of distribution.