Research on the construction methods for two-factor experiments of split types with the nested structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KURIKI Shinji  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00167389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJI-HARA Ryosyuku  筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (30165443)
JIMBO Masakazu  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50103049)
TANAKA Hidekazu  大阪府立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 講師 (50302344)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords統計数学 / 実験計画法 / 構成法 / ネステッド構造 / 分割型実験 / 2因子実験
Research Abstract
In order to perform a two-factor experiment, there are some sections(called blocks), each block is divided into p rows and q columns(the small sections are called whole-plots), and the levels of a factor are arranged on the whole-plots. Furthermore, each whole-plot is divided into some subplots, and the levels of another factor are arranged on the subplots. In this research, the construction methods for such two-factor experiments of split types with the nested structure were given.