On asymptotic behaviors of stochastic processes in random environments and properties of random environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Yozo  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50171905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGAWA Hironobu  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 講師 (60348810)
SUZUKI Yuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (30286645)
MAEJIMA Makoto  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 名誉教授 (90051846)
SASADA Makiko  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00609042)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Hiroshi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 名誉教授 (70011468)
ATSUJI Atsushi  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00221044)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords確率論 / ランダム媒質 / 漸近挙動 / 再帰性 / 大偏差原理 / カレント / 確率過程 / 国際研究者交流 / ドイツ
Research Abstract
On asymptotic behaviors of stochastic processes in random environments, mainly the recurrence properties of diffusion processes in multi-dimensional random environments are investigated. As discontinuous random environments, those having the form of sums of 1-dimensional stable processes are treated and as continuous random environments, multi-dimensional Gaussian random environments are considered. The recurrence properties of diffusion processes in those environments are proved. To investigate long time asymptotic behaviors of diffusions in more general environments, the large deviation principle for long time behaviors of current corresponding to stochastic integral is obtained with explicit rate function. On the properties of random environments, mainly some characterizations of self-decomposable distributions are given.