Investigation and resolution on basic problems on quantum information theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
OHYA Masanori  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90112896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRIYAMA Satoshi  東京理科大学, 理工学部情報科学科, 講師 (10385528)
HARA Toshihide  東京理科大学, 理工学部情報科学科, 助教 (30579769)
MATSUOKA Takashi  諏訪東京理科大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (90328568)
浅野 真誠  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 研究員 (80408707)
佐藤 圭子  東京理科大学, 理工学部・情報科学科, 講師 (30366439)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords数学基礎論 / 量子情報 / 量子エントロピー / 量子アルゴリズム / 量子確率論 / 量子確立論
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to invest basic problems of quantum (non-commutative) probability theory through specific problems. Various theories concerning the quantum information are based on quantum probability theory. We clarify some important points, and attempt to solve them. Therefore, we carried out research in the following order:(1) clarify and organize the problems on quantum information theory, in particular, quantum entropy, quantum teleportation and quantum algorithm. (2) investigate how to treat with the problems given in (1) under axioms of quantum probability theory. (3) Under reviewing (2), we constructed a new mathematics of quantum probability theory.