Mathematical analysis of the nonlinear systems arising in the industry.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Masaaki  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00017419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 陳 蘊剛  東海大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (50217262)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIMURA Naoyuki  一橋大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (80212934)
IMAI Hitoshi  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (80203298)
MIZUTANI Akira  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (80011716)
CHEN Yungang  東海大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (50217262)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords数理モデル / 相分離 / 金融工学 / Default risk / blow up time / 漸近挙動 / アトラクター / フラクタル次元 / 多倍長計算 / オプション / default-risk system / 極限の可視化 / HWW方程式 / Black-Scholls方程式
Research Abstract
We have obtained the following results.1. We showed the effectiveness of the multiple precision arithmetic to approximate the solutions of PDE‘s which have transition phase and the blow up in finite time.2. We derived the default risk model equation and analyze theoretically and numerically.3. We showed the existence and the finite dimensional property of the attractors in magnetic Benard problem4. We applied the multi-precision computation to the equation with delay term,which is hard to compute, and showed that in the case the solution is analytic, it is effective.