| Project/Area Number |
21540149
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
| Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAKAI Masami 神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (60215598)
KEMOTO Nobuyuki 大分大学, 教育福祉科学部, 教授 (70161825)
| Research Collaborator |
HIRATA Yasushi 神奈川大学, 工学部, 非常勤講師 (70375400)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 数学基礎論 / エレメンタリーサブモデル / 位相空間 / 積空間 / 被覆性 / 正規性 / ZFC |
| Research Abstract |
The editor of the book titled "Recent Progress in General Topology III" asked me to write a survey concerning "Covering properties" with P. Szeptycki. We have taken up some applications of elementary submodels in it. Then the study of elementary submodels has been connected to that of covering properties and normality of the products with a monotonically normal factor. These studies have a similar aspect in the sense that the proofs are done by set-theoretic methods but the conclusions are completely expressed by general topology. Two papers have been published in 2011 and 2012 for this subject. In the present, getting the corporation with Nobuyuki Kemoto and Yasushi Hirata, this study has been greatly developed.