Reflection principles on stationarity and possible extensions of the axiom system of set thoery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
FUCHINO Sakae  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 教授 (30292098)
Research Collaborator LAJOS Soukup  ハンガリー科学アカデミー, レニ数学研究所, 教授
FRIEDMAN Sy-david  ウィーン大学, クルトーゲーデル研究センター, 教授
SAKAI Hiroshi  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 講師 (70468239)
USUBA Toshimichi  名古屋大学, 高等研究院, 特任助教 (10513632)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords数学基礎論 / 反映原理 / Fodor-type Reflection Principle / Rado's conjecture / chromatic number / list-chromatic number / coloring number / 位相空間 / 無限グラフ / ブール代数 / 距離付け可能性 / coloring Number / openly generatedなブール代数 / Coloring Number / Openly generatedなブール代数
Research Abstract
In this research project, we studied the so-called Fodor-type Reflection Principle(FRP) which is situated between stationarity reflection of sets of ordinals and that of sets of countable sets of ordinals. We proved that FRP is equivalent to many of the "mathematical" reflection principles which have been known as consequences of Fleissner's Axiom R. We also proved that FRP implies Shelah's Strong Hypothesis and obtained an almost complete picture of the implications and non implications among reflection principles including FRP.