Statistical Applications of metric entropy methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Yoichi  統計数理研究所, 数理・推論研究系, 准教授 (90270412)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマルチンゲール / メトリック・エントロピー / 弱収束 / 適合度検定 / 推定 / 漸近有効性 / 変化点問題 / 確率過程 / 漸近理論 / 検定 / 不変原理
Research Abstract
In mathematical models to describe some data which is varying from time to time, the problem to check if the model fits the data or not is called" goodness-of. fit test". Usually, the test statistics for such problems do not have an explicite expression. However, when the observation time period is long, the distribution of such a test can be approximated by a functional of standard Brownian motions. Such a situation is called "asymptotically distribution free". One of the main results in this research project is to have succeeded in constructing such test statistics in various statistical models.