A study of harmonic analysis in orthogonal expansions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KANJIN Yuichi  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (50091674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Shuichi  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 准教授 (20162430)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOHGE Kazuya  金沢大学, 電子情報系, 准教授 (30260558)
ARAI Hitosi  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (10175953)
MIYACHI Akihiko  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (60107696)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsハーディの不等式 / ペーリーの不等式 / 実ハーディ空間 / ラゲール展開 / エルミート展開 / ハンケル変換 / メーラー変換
Research Abstract
We have obtained Hardy type inequalities for the Hermite expansion, the Laguerre expansions and the Mehler transforms, which are analogues of the classical Hardy inequality on the Hardy space. For Hermite and Laguerre expansions, the inequalities hold on the space of integrable functions. Also, the Paley type inequality for the Hankel transform has been obtained. Moreover, we have showed that the functions with positive Laguerre coefficients have the property that local square integrability at the origin implies global square integrability.