Research on the complex structure on Teichmuller space and the deformation space of Kleinian groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIDEKI Miyachi  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40385480)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsタイヒミュラー空間 / モジュライ空間 / タイヒミュラー距離 / 極値的長さ / 写像類群 / ホロ関数境界 / グロモフ積 / 双曲幾何学 / リーマン面 / 小林距離 / Gardiner-Masur境界 / リプシッツ代数 / Thurstonコンパクト化 / Gardinar-Masurコンパクト化
Research Abstract
In this period, I study the geometry of Teichmuller space. I obtain the intersection number in extremal length geometry of Teichmuller space. As applications, we have an alternative proofs of Royden-Earle-Kra-Markovic-Ivanov's result ``Except for few cases, the isometry group on Teichmuller space coincides with the extended mapping class group", and Masur-Wolf's theorem ``Teichmuller space is not Gromov-hyperbolic". I also obtain a rigidity theorem of holomorphic disks in Teichmuller space by using the asymptotic behavior of the Gromov product. This is an application of our Thurston theory to the study of the complex structure on Teichmuller space.