Microlocal analysis and global analysis of dispersive equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
DOI Shin-ichi  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00243006)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHITANI Tatsuo  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80127117)
FUJIIE Setsuro  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00238536)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords関数方程式 / 分散型方程式 / シュレディンガー方程式 / 特異性の伝播
Research Abstract
We studied the relation between properties of solutions (in particular, singularities of solutions) to linear dispersive equations and geometry of symbols of the equations. As a model we considered propagation of singularities of solutionsto Schrodinger equations with perturbed quadratic potentials and obtained a necessary and sufficient condition for the wavefront sets of the fundamental solutions to be invariant under some class of potential perturbations. We also obtained results on growth order of solutions to wave equations with spatially compact metric perturbations (joint work with T.Nishitani and H.Ueda).