Clarification of the mathematical structure of fluid-dynamical and electromagnetic phenomena depending on topological properties of the domain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Taku  奈良女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (30192389)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords関数方程式 / 境界値問題 / Hodge分解 / ナビエ・ストークス方程式 / 磁気流体力学方程式 / Navier-Stokes方程式 / 分解定理 / Div-Curl lemma / 流体力学
Research Abstract
Several phenomena of fluid or electromagnetism seem to have close relation to topological properties of the domain in which the phenomena occur. Here the topological properties of the domain mean, for example, the number of the inner boundary components and the genus of the outer boundary component of the domain. This research discusses new analytical methods based on the decomposition theorem of vector fields on the domain and the singular perturbation, aiming at clarifying the mathematical structure of such fluid-dynamical and electromagnetic phenomena depending on topological properties of the domain.