Global behavior of compressible viscous gases and fluids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Mari  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (40201389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNO Yoshimasa  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (30190490)
MAKINO Tetu  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (00131376)
YANAGI Kenjiro  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (90108267)
笠井 伸一  山口大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40224373)
柳原 宏  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (30200538)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自由境界問題 / 圧縮性粘性気体 / 空間2次元 / 極座標 / アプリオリ評価 / 時間大域解 / 漸近挙動 / 真空
Research Abstract
We study a free boundary problem for compressible spherically symmetric Navier-Stokes equations or Navier-Stokes-Poisson equation with degenerate viscosity coefficients and with or without a solid core. The two papers said that under certain assumptions on the initial data, the global existence and uniqueness of the weak solution are obtained and that solution has some uniform bounds.