Analysis of the solution structure of non-linear partial differential equations corresponding to the wave phenomena and plasma phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ONO KOSUKE  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 准教授 (00263806)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords準線形退化型波動方程式 / 非線形偏微分方程式 / dissipative wave / decay rate / Vlasov-Poisson system
Research Abstract
I conducted a study of mathematics relating to non-linear dissipative wave equations describing wave phenomena and Vlasov type equations describing plasma phenomena. I summarized the results of this research as academic papers and I published in magazines at home and abroad.For example, I got the results on the existence and uniqueness of global solutions and the asymptotic behaviors from the top and bottom of the solutions for degenerate quasi-linear hyperbolic partial differential equations to the initial boundary value problem. Further, I investigated on the conditions of the wave coefficient and the initial data for obtaining the results.