Analysis of the spectral structure of Dirac operators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
ITO Hiroshi  愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (90243005)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Osanobu  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70066744)
TAMURA Hideo  岡山大学, 理学部, 教授 (30022734)
NOMURA Yuji  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40282818)
MINE Takuya  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (90378597)
IWATSUKA Akira  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (40184890)
KADOWAKI Mitsuteru  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70300548)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords関数解析 / 数理物理 / スペクトル理論 / ディラック作用素 / レゾナンス / 相対論的シュレディンガー作用素 / 固有値 / スペクトル / シュレーディンガー作用素 / 非相対論的極限
Research Abstract
We have investigated the spectral property and the nonrelativistic limit of the relativistic Hamiltonians with a dilation analytic potential diverging at infinity. In particular, we showed that resonances of the Dirac operator appear near resonances of some two Schrodinger operators if the speed of light is sufficiently large. The analysis is based on an abstract theorem proved in this work. The theorem is useful to determine the spectral property of a self-adjoint operator defined as a boundary value of some analytic family of closed operators.