Mathematical analysis of nonlinear partial differential equations describing interaction of several fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
WADA Takeshi  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (70294139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Makoto  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (70312634)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords非線形偏微分方程式 / 適切性 / 相互作用 / 函数方程式論 / 非線形Schrodinger方程式 / 分散型方程式 / 波動方程式
Research Abstract
We studied the well-posedness of nonlinear partial differential equations in mathematical physics and their systems. A given problem for a partial differential equation with initial or boundary conditions is called well-posed if the problem has a unique solution, and if the solution depends continuously on the data given in the problem. This is an important step to ensure that the equation correctly describes the phenomenon. In this research we proved the well-posedness of nonlinear Schrodinger equations and the Maxwell-Schrodinger system under appropriate conditions.