Applications of the Weil-Petersson and the Takhtajan-Zograf metrics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OBITSU Kunio  鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (00325763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAJIMA Kimio  鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40107850)
AIKOU Tadashi  鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (00192831)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsケーラー計量 / モジュライ空間 / リーマン面 / 漸近解析 / タイヒミュラー空間 / アイゼンシュタイン級数
Research Abstract
The reseach with W.-K. To and L. Weng has been advanced. In the paper with them published in 2008, We gave some estimates for the asymptotic behaviors ofthe Takhtajan-Zograf metric. When we compare the Takhtajan-Zograf metric with the Weil-Petersson metric, we found that the order of the asymptotic behavior of the Takhtajan-Zograf metric is strictly smaller than the one of the Weil-Petersson metric. But the precise order of the asymptotics of the Takhtajan-Zograf metric are still unknown. Recently withW.-K. To and L. Weng, I succeeded in improving the upper bound estimate of the Takhtajan-Zograf metric which we could believe is the best upper estimate.