SPECTRALANALYSISOFQUANTUMHAMILTONIANSATTHRESHODENERGIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Tomio  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・物質理学研究科, 教授 (20160319)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWASAKI Chisato  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・物質理学研究科, 教授 (30028261)
HOSHIRO Toshihiko  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・物質理学研究科, 教授 (40211544)
FUJIIE Setsuro  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・物質理学研究科, 准教授 (00238536)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords関数方程式 / スペクトル理論 / 固有関数 / 相対論的効果の数学的解明 / 量子力学の数学的研究 / 国際研究者交流(イギリス) / 国際情報交換(フランス) / 解析学 / 数理物理学 / 数理物理 / スペクトル解析
Research Abstract
We investigated mathematical properties of energies of Dirac operators, which play fundamental roles in quantum mechanics, describing states of tiny particles like atoms. We found a few of new mathematical phenomena on threshold energies which are considered to be clues in theoretical explanations of the electron-positron pair creation. We also found an infinite series of functions, which play significant roles in the theoretical treatments of stability of matter. In addition, we discovered a mathematical phenomenon in connection with some important inequalities and with some important functions at threshold energies.