Study on the Navier-Stokes equations on unbounded domains by way of real analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Masao  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20174659)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBATA Yoshihiro  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50114088)
TANAKA Kazunaga  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20188288)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords関数方程式 / 偏微分方程式論 / 安定性 / Navier-Stokes方程式 / 外部領域 / 減衰 / 対称性 / 平行平板 / Sobolev空間 / Besov空間 / Poiseuille流 / 定常解
Research Abstract
This research is concerned with the Navier-Stokes equations on either the whole plane or two-dimensional exterior domains. It was shown that, if there exists a small stationary external force with strong symmetry, the equation has a small stationary solution decaying rapidly at infinity. It was also shown that, if the stationary solution above is sufficiently small, it is stable under initial perturbation without restriction on the size. The Navier-Stokes equaions in an infinite layer is also studied. It is shown that, if the equation is treated in the Besov spaces, nontrivial solutions with no external forces exist if p is infinite, and that these solutions correspond to the Poiseuille flows.