Study of inequalities and variational principle in free probability theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HIAI Fumio  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 名誉教授 (30092571)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEDA Yoshimichi  九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 准教授 (00314724)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords関数解析学 / 作用素 / 行列解析 / 量子情報 / 自由確率論 / 行列 / 量子確率 / 確率論 / 作用素環 / 作用素論 / 量子確率論 / 量子情報理論 / ランダム行列
Research Abstract
In the course of this research project we obtained various results in the three subjects of free probability, quantum probability and operator/matrix analysis. We studied free probability theory related to free entropy and free Fisher information. In quantum probability and quantum information, our study was directed to quantum relative entropy, quantum hypothesis testing and monotone Riemannian metrics. Several results in matrix analysis were also obtained concerning operator monotone and convex functions, matrix trace and norm functions, operator means and symmetric (anti) norms, etc.