Combinatorics and difference structure in Bethe ansatz
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUNIBA Atsuo  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (70211886)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Yasuhiko  神戸大学, 理学部, 教授 (00202383)
NAKANISHI Tomoki  名古屋大学, 多元数理研究科, 准教授 (80227842)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords量子可積分系 / ベーテ仮説 / 幾何クリスタル / トロピカルR / 双線形化 / ヤン・バクスター方程式 / 量子群 / 四面体方程式 / 量子R行列 / ソリトン / 逆散乱法 / 超離散
Research Abstract
Structure of Markov matrix of multi-species ASEP is clarified. Generalizations, and solutions of periodicity/dilogarithm conjectures for T and Y-systems among transfer matrices in quantum integrable systems. Derivation of fermionic partition function of periodic box-ball system. Solution of higher-rank periodic box-ball system. Theory of generalized energies for D-type crystals is constructed. Derivation of quantum R-matrices for spin representations from 3D integrable system.