Direct methods for ultradiscrete systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WILLOX Ralph  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 准教授 (20361610)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords可積分系 / セル・オートマトン / 超離散系 / 離散系 / セルオートマトン
Research Abstract
Studying the algebraic structure of so-called discrete integrable systems-which can be obtained from continuous integrable systems by appropriate discretisation techniques-it proved possible to elucidate the symmetry structure of certain cellular automata known as "ultradiscrete integrable systems". As a result I obtained a novel technique for solving the so-called ultradiscrete KdV equation, which is the prototypical ultradiscrete integrable system. Moreover, the classification of certain types of discrete integrable systems not only led to the discovery of unexpected relations among them, but also, in the lower dimensional case, to extensions of the geometric structures of previously known discrete integrable systems to several new classes of discrete systems.