Research on the existence of solutions of differential equations and their properties via functional analysis methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SHIOJI Naoki  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (50215943)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRANO Norimichi  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (80134815)
TAMANO Kenichi  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (90171892)
WATANABE Kohtaro  防衛大学校, 電気情報学群, 准教授 (30546057)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords関数方程式論 / 解析学 / 関数解析学 / 楕円型方程式 / 変分法 / 多重解 / 正値解 / 対称性 / 楕円幾何 / 双曲幾何 / 符号変化解 / 解の多重性 / Sobolevの臨界指数 / 変動指数
Research Abstract
For elliptic problems which have Nehari manifold structures, there were some results on the numbers of their positive solutions. However, the numbers of sign-changing solutions were not studied well. By using category on the domain, we give a result on a number of sign-changing solutions. For elliptic problems which have Sobolev's critical exponent, the existence of solutions whose level are greater that the two times of the level of the limit equation were not discussed well. We gave such an argument to show the existence of the multiple solutions.
We also studied the uniqueness of positive radial solutions for elliptic equations. The uniqueness of a positive radial solution of the scalar field equation has a long history. We gave a uniqueness result which is applicable to various equations including the scalar field equation.