Research on semigroups of holomorphic maps and random complex dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUMI Hiroki  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (40313324)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords複素力学系 / カオス / フラクタル幾何学 / ランダム力学系 / 複素解析学 / エルゴード理論 / ハウスドルフ次元 / 雑音誘起現象 / フラクタル / 解析学 / 複素解析 / ランダム複素力学系 / 協調原理 / 有理半群 / 複素特異関数 / 確率複素力学系
Research Abstract
I investigated the dynamics of semigroups of holomorphic maps on the Riemann sphere and the random complex dynamics on the Riemann sphere. I found many new phenomena which cannot hold in the usual iteration dynamics of a single holomorphic map. Moreover, I investigated those phenomena systematically. In particular,
I found that in random complex dynamics, for a generic system, the chaos of the averaged system disappears due to the automatic cooperation of many kinds of maps in the system(cooperation principle). Also, I investigated many complex phenomena of limit functions of the systems. Moreover, I investigated stability and bifurcation of the systems.