lntegrability and geometry in random plane partitions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
NAKATSU Toshio  摂南大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10281502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASAKI Kanehisa  京都大学, 人間環境学研究科, 教授 (40171433)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords可積分系 / 数理物理 / ランダム平面分割 / 量子トーラス / 戸田階層 / 熱力学極限 / 超対称ゲージ理論 / 超弦理論 / 可積分性 / 変形KP階層
Research Abstract
We study integrable systems lying with geometorical structures that appear and play important roles in the recent progress of mathematical physics, in particular, gauge theories and string theories. Exact solutions for supersymmetric gauge theories and exact amplitudes of topological strings show that random partitions and random plane partitions reflect combinatorial and geometrical structures of these theories. We investigate the integrable structure(1-Toda hierarchy and its dispertion-less limit) of random plane partitions and its thermodynamic limit by utilizing quantum torus symmetry, giving the generalized string equation in a partial form. We also derive the semiclassical generalized string equation which describes the thermodynamic limit of random partitions.