Asymptotic analysis and inverse problems of the nonlinear elliptic eigenvalue problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Tetsutaro  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (90216010)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAGUCHI Shigeru  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (50215620)
TANAKA Kazunaga  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20188288)
KURATA Kazuhiro  首都大学東京, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10186489)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords関数方程式論 / 固有値 / 漸近解析 / 変分法 / 逆問題
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the precise asymptotic properties of the eigenfunctions and eigenvalues of nonlinear elliptic equations, and studied the inverse eigenvalue problems associated with thedirect problems. We clarify the global and local structures of the bifurcation curves for the equations with several types of nonlinear terms. As for inverse problems, we mainly studied the inverse bifurcation problems for logistic type equations. By using the theory of ordinary differential equations and the asymptotic expansion formulas for bifurcation curves, we determined the unknown nonlinear terms by the asymptotic behaviors of the bifurcation curves.