A regularity criterion for the harmonic map flows and asymptotic analysis for singularity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MISAWA Masashi  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (40242672)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TONEGAWA Yoshihiro  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80296748)
YAMAURA Yoshihiko  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (90255597)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords調和写像 / 調和写像流 / 変分問題 / 弱解 / 大域存在 / 正則性 / 特異性 / p調和写像 / p調和写像流 / 正則性評価 / 国際共同研究 / p調和作用素 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / 漸近解析 / 幾何学的変分問題
Research Abstract
I consider the evolution of the harmonic maps, called the harmonic map flows. In particular, I study the global existence and regularity of weak solutions of the harmonic map flows. I improve the regularity criterion for weak solutions and show the global existence of the dissipative wave equations, with applications to the wave maps.