Mathematical analysis of shallow water approximations for water waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
IGUCHI Tatsuo  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20294879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYAMA Masahiro  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 助教 (90338252)
TANI Atsushi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90118969)
NODERA Takashi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50156212)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAGEI Yoshiyuki  九州大学, 大学院・数理研究院, 教授 (80243913)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords水面波 / 水の波 / 浅水波 / 津波 / 流体 / 関数方程式論 / 国際研究者交流 / オーストリア:中国 / アメリカ / アメリカ:中国
Research Abstract
In numerical computations of tsunamis due to submarine earthquakes, it is frequently assumed that the initial displacement of the water surface is equal to the permanent shift of the seabed and that the initial velocity field is equal to zero and the shallow water equations are often used to simulate the propagation of tsunamis. Under appropriate assumptions, we give a mathematically rigorous justification of this tsunami model starting from the full water-wave problem.