Analysis of Reaction-Diffusion Systems and Related Nonlinear Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yoshio  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20111825)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OTANI Mitsuharu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30119656)
TANAKA Kazunaga  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20188288)
HIROSE Munemitsu  明治大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50287984)
NAKASHIMA Kimie  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学部, 准教授 (10318800)
TAKEUCHI Shingo  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (00333021)
KUTO Kousuke  電気通信大学, 情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (40386602)
WAKASA Tohru  九州工業大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (20454069)
OHYA Hirokazu  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 一般科目, 講師 (70409647)
OEDA Kazuhiro  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助手 (70580364)
SATO Norihiro  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助手 (80454023)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords非線形現象 / 反応拡散方程式 / 非線形拡散 / 自由境界問題 / 数理生態学 / 正値定常解 / 人口モデル / 侵入モデル / 大域解
Research Abstract
This research project is concerned with the mathematical formulation of non-uniformity of species in mathematical ecology such as the segregation of two competing species and the spreading of invasive species. These phenomena are described by reaction-diffusion equations with population densities as unknown functions. We have obtained satisfactory results on the structure of positive steady-states for two-species models with nonlinear diffusion and the mechanism of spreading and vanishing for free boundary problems in invasion models.