Spectral Study of the Galactic Diffuse X-Ray Emission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Shigeo  奈良女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (60260410)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsX線 / X線スペクトル / 銀河面X線放射
Research Abstract
Using the Suzaku data observed in the Galactic center, Galactic plane, and Galactic bulge regions, I studied properties of Fe-K emission lines of the Galactic diffuse X-ray emission. The ratios of 6. 97keV/6. 7 keV in the Galactic center and the Galactic bulge regions are systematically larger than that of the Galactic plane. The observed Fe emission line cannot be reproduced by a spectral model for active star binaries and white dwarf binaries. We also studied newly discovered X-ray sources and supernova remnants.