| Project/Area Number |
21540235
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Astronomy
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MIHARA Tatehiro 理化学研究所, MAXIグループ, 先任研究員 (20260200)
SAITO Yoshitaka JAXA, 宇宙科学研究本部大気球観測系, 准教授 (50300702)
ANABUKI Naohisa 大阪大学, 理学研究科, 特任研究員 (70403102)
HAYASHIDA Kiyoshi 大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30222227)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | X線 / ガンマ線 / 偏光 / 検出器 / かに星雲 / 硬X線 / 気球 / カニ星雲 / 気球実験 / PHENEX偏光計 |
| Research Abstract |
We have developed hard X-ray polarimeter with high sensitivity. In 2009, we have launched it with balloon from Taiki Station in Hokkaido. There are two aims for this experiment. The first one is to confirm the stable operation of the detector. The other one is to observe polarization of hard X-rays from the Crab Nebula. Unfortunately, the wind condition was bad and the attitude control did not work correctly. Therefore the observation for the Crab Nebula had not been carried out. However, we have accomplished the first aim. From this experiment, we can open the way to develop the polarimeter installed on a satellite.