Evolution of Circumbinary and Protostellar Disks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HANAWA Tomoyuki  千葉大学, 先進科学センター, 教授 (50172953)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords理論天文学 / 星形成 / 原始惑星円盤 / 連星 / 原始惑星系円盤 / 数値シミュレーション / 衝撃波
Research Abstract
A young binary is associated with three gas disks, which rotate around the primary, the secondary, and the common mass, respectively. We studied the gas flow from the circumbinary disk rotating around the common mass to the primary and secondary using numerical simulations of high resolution. We have confirmed that the gas flows mainly onto the primary and that the circumprimary and circumsecondary disks interact to form a bridge of dense gas. We have found that these features coincide with the near infrared image of a young binary, SR24, taken with the Subaru telescope.