High precision far-infrared spectroscopy of molecules and ions preparing for the future detection of interstellar species in the far-infrared region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Fusakazu  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部(理学), 教授 (40142236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIWAKI Yoshiki  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部(理学), 教授 (90270470)
KOBAYASHI Kaori  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部(理学), 准教授 (80397166)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / 遠赤外 / 電波天文学 / 分子イオン / 分光学
Research Abstract
Rotational transition frequencies of molecules and molecular ions were measured precisely with an accuracy of several tens of kHz by using far-infrared spectrometer in Toyama University. Measured species were H_2D^+, NH_3, N_2H^+, and H_2F^+. Obtained spectral data supports the far-infrared investigations in several international research projects of interstellar species(such as ALMA, SOFIA, Herschel). Our data of H_2F^+will play an important role in searching for this species in space.