Dust dynamics in non-axisymmetric protoplanetary disks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Sei-ichiro  名古屋大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (50230967)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords惑星起源・進化 / 理論天文学 / 宇宙物理 / 光学赤外線天文学 / 微惑星 / 固体微粒子
Research Abstract
Planetary systems are formed in protoplanetary disks, disk-like nebulae rotating around protostars. Dust grains in the disk are thought to grow through mutual collision to form solid planetesimals with radii greater than a few km. However, the growth process from dust to planetesimals is controversial for more than 30 years. This work investigates dust behavior in non-axisymmetric flows(vortices) derived from(magneto-) hydrodynamic instabilities in the protoplanetary disks. The semianalytic formula of dust surface density distribution is obtained. Dust is found to be concentrated around the center of an anticyclonic vortex whose age is long enough. The density of dust near the center of the vortex is large enough for dust grains to settle down to the midplane of the disk and planetsimals will be formed. This kind of planetesimal formation makes large difference in the following planetary accretion process, such as smaller number of planetesimals with radii less than 100 km.