Determination of the wavelength dependence of interstellar polarization in the near-infrared
Project/Area Number |
21540240
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGATA Tetsuya 京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80208016)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 光学赤外線天文学 / 星間偏光 / 星間減光 / 星間物質 / 銀河系 / 星間磁場 / 星間塵 / 波長依存性 |
Research Abstract |
In the near-infrared wavelengths, polarization measurements with high accuracies have been achieved for astronomical objects in a variety of regions(toward the Galactic center, Galactic plane, and star forming regions), which in turn constrains the dust components in the interstellar medium quite strongly. Also, we have made new findings about the magnetic field in the star forming regions, plus new findings about the spatial distributions, x-ray emission, variable star properties and their ages, in these observations.